Predictions: The 90th Academy Awards Nominations

An Eye on Cinema

Winners?  Who says it’s all about the winners?  Tonight is THE night – the revelation of nominations for what is widely seen as the pinnacle of the awards season celebrating the cinematographic arts – The 90th Annual Academy Awards.  During the lead-up to the actual ceremony, I will chime in on my personal predictions and favorites to claim the coveted Oscar statuettes. But, since today is about the nominations, here are my predictions for the nominees in all 24 Oscar categories. 

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • Call Me By Your Name, Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman, Peter Spears, Rodrigo Teixeira (producers)
  • Dunkirk, Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan (producers)
  • The Florida Project, Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou (producers)
  • Get Out, Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele (producers)
  • I, Tonya, Tom Ackerley, Margot Robbie, Steven Rogers, Bryan Unkeless (producers)
  • Lady Bird, Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin (producers)
  • The Post, Kristie Macosko Krieger, Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg (producers)
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale (producers)
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin (producers)

Best Achievement in Directing

  • Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me By Your Name

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

  • The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey
  • Coco, Lee Unkrich
  • The Lego Batman Movie, Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Roy Lee
  • Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman
  • Mary and the Witch’s Flower, Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool, Matt Greenhalgh, Peter Turner
  • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Victoria and Abdul, Lee Hall, Shrabani Basu

Best Writing, Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Best Achievement in Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
  • Call Me By Your Name, Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Lausten

Best Achievement in Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • The Greatest Showman, Ellen Mirojnick
  • Murder on the Orient Express, Alexandra Byrne, Timothy Everest
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
  • Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Film Editing

  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • Get Out, Gregory Plotkin
  • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour, Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Wonder, J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness, Ailsa Macmillan, Robert A. Pandini

Best Achievement in Production Design

  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Post, Rick Carter
  • The Shape of Water, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

  • Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Post, John Williams
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

  • Evermore from Beauty and the Beast, Alan Menken, Tim Rice
  • Mystery of Love from Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • This Is Me from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • Stand Up for Something from Marshall, Diane Warren, Common

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk, Richard King, Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
  • Get Out, Jeffree Bloomer, Jonathan Wales
  • The Shape of Water, Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek, Brad Zoern

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

  • Alien: Covenant, Niel Corbould, David A.T. Bowman, Vincent Cirelli, Ferran Domenech, Marcus Dryden
  • Blade Runner 2049, Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Victor Muller, John Nelson
  • Dunkirk, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Richard Bain, Ben Morris, Michael Mulholland
  • War for the Planet of the Apes, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

Best Documentary, Feature

  • City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
  • Faces Places, Agnes Varda
  • Icarus, Bryan Fogel
  • Jane, Brett Morgan
  • Last Men in Aleppo, Firas Fayyad

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • A Fantastic Woman, Chile
  • Foxtrot, Israel
  • In the Fade, Germany
  • Loveless, Russia
  • The Square, Sweden

Best Short Film, Animated

  • Cradle, Devon Manney
  • Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • In a Heartbeat, Esteban Bravo, Beth David
  • Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • Negative Space, Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

  • Alone, Garrett Bradley
  • Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway
  • Heroin(e), Patrick Coker, Isaiah Mackson
  • 116 Camera, Davina Pardo
  • Ten Meter Tower, Axel Danielson, Maximilien van Aertryck

Best Short Film, Live Action

  • DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
  • My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • Rise of a Star, James Bort and Boris Mendza
  • The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • Watu Wote / All of Us, Katja Benrath

The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced live on Tuesday, January 23 at 5:22 PT/21:22 SGT.

 

Author: Aryan Varma

Aryan Varma is a senior and this is his second year as a reporter for The Eye. He has been at SAS for the past four years, and in Singapore for the past six. Regarded as the most perceptive film scholar at SAS by the school community, Aryan serves as the primary film columnist for The Eye. To call him a film-buff would be an understatement, for Aryan sets himself apart by his constant initiative to pursue film. If he isn’t building upon or showing off his remarkable knowledge of film history, he would be found listening to a wide-range of music. He can be contacted at varma45798@sas.edu.sg.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s